Grounds Entertainment

Every year Taber Cornfest hosts many grounds events, contest and activities. Watch the Taber Cornfest facebook event or Taber Chamber FB page for any changes/updates.

THURSDAY AUGUST 22, 2019 

  • Farmer's Market: 5-7pm (Weather Permitting) East side of Admin Bulding 
  • Midway Sneak-a-Peek Wristband Night: 5-11pm
    *Advance wristbands are $30 and can be purchased at the Taber Chamber, Taber Co-op (food store only) and Taber IGA.

FRIDAY AUGUST 23, 2019    

  • Western Tractor Pancake Breakfast: 8-10am Off grounds at 165043 Hwy #3
  • Groundtech Kids Corn-er: 11am-7pm ~Bounce houses and more!
  • Legacy Dodge Laser Tag: 2-8pm 
  • College Ford Taber Go Karts: 12-8pm ~Best for ages 12 and under
  • Scotiabank Kent Moffit Chili Cook Off: 3-8pm ~Next to beer gardens, call Taber Chamber to register at 403-223-2265
  • Angels in the Outfield Mixed Slowpitch Tourmanament: Off grounds at Ken McDonald Ball park
  • Cornfest's MNP Bull-a-Rama: Off grounds at 6802 53st (Taber Agriplex). Doors open at 6pm, Performance at 7pm. FREE ADMISSION!
  • Lumber Jax Axe Throwing: 12-7pm
  • Cornfest Arts & Crafts Sale: 12-7pm at Community Centre Auditorium (next to Midway)
  • Wildrose Shows Midway: Approx 12pm - Midnight 
  • Town of Taber Bungee Jump: 1-8pm
  • Kinsmen Beer Gardens: 4pm-Midnight
  • Ground Fireworks at 9:50 pm (Time Approx. & Weather Permitting - Grounds Show Only)

SATURDAY AUGUST 24, 2019    

  • Taber IGA & Kiwanis Pancake Breakfast: 8-10am ~Silver donation taken
  • 27th Annual Fun Run: Race groups starting at 7:45am @ Aquafun Centre
  • Groundtech Kids Corn-er: 11am-7pm ~Bounce houses and more!
  • Legacy Dodge Laser Tag: 2-8pm 
  • College Ford Taber Go Karts: 12-8pm ~Best for ages 12 and under
  • Lumber Jax Axe Throwing: 12-7pm 
  • Town of Taber Bungee Jump: 1-8pm 
  • Cornfest Arts & Crafts Sale: 9am-5pm Community Centre Auditorium (next to Midway)
  • MD of Taber Petting Zoo: 12-4pm 
  • Gear Lords Car Club Show 'n Shine: 10am-4pm ~along 49 ave
  • Interpipeline Mini Golf: 10am-4pm 
  • ATB Corn Stuffing Contest: 11am-12pm ~Adult and child categories. Sign up starting at 9 am at the Taber Chamber Tent in the park.
  • Rogers Sugar/Lantic Inc. Corn Tasting Competition: 12:30-1pm Near Stage
  • South Country Co-op Corn Eating Competition: 1-2:30pm ~Sign up starting at 9 am at the Taber Chamber Tent in the park.
  • 9th Annual Boarderline Skateboard Corn-Test: 12-1pm Registration, 1pm-8pm Contest ~Tons of prizes and cash to win!
  • Enmax Moments Photo Booth: 11am-7pm ~Free photos 
  • Prostate Centre Man Van - Look for them at the Car Show from 12-4pm 
  • Wildrose Shows Midway: Approx 12 pm - Midnight 
  • Kinsmen Beer Gardens: 4pm-Midnight
  • Fireworks at 9:50 pm (Time Approx. & Weather Permitting - Grounds + High Altitude Show)